Veterans‎ > ‎

Veterans of West Rockhill



Image result for picture of a flag
                          Our debt to the heroic men and valiant women in the service of our country can never be repaid.
                                         They have earned our undying gratitude. America will never forget their sacrifice.
                                                                     - President Harry S. Truman

                                      We must always remember that peace is a fragile thing that needs constant vigilance    
                                                                                                                                     - President Ronald Regan



We would like to express our undying graditude to all veterans. On the pages that follow are the list of names of veterans from West Rockhill Township in the weeks to follow we hope to have some biographies of these men and women who have served and sacrificed.

* MIA
**KIA
*** see their stories below..just click on the name at the bottom of this page.

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Names:                                           Branch/Rank                      Yrs. in Service
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Revolutionary WarImage result for peter stuart captain from bucks county revolutionary war
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Haring, Jacob                                 Army Pvt                                   1777 - 1778
Staut, Peter                                    Army Cpt.                                  Revolutionary
Weikel, Peter                                  Militia                                         1775-1777
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Civil War    

___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Barndt, Reuben A.                            Army Pvt                             1862***
Roberts, Abram                                Army                                    1861 - 1865
George, Hartley W                           Army Pvt                              1862 ***
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Pre WWI


___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Fenner, Johannas                          Army Sgt                       1899-1906
Otto, Joseph A.                              Navy B Mate                 1898 - 1908
Weikel, Francis B.                          Army Cpl                       1908-1911

WWI   
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Brown, Naniel R.                             Army                                   WWI 
Brozenske, Charles F.                    Army                                   1918                      
Fabian, Carl C.                               Army                                    WWI
Hill, William M. II                             Navy                                    WWI
Hinkle, John L.                                Army Cpl                             1917 - 1919
Holzerman, Fred                             Army                                    WWI
Nace, William                                                                               WWI
Phillips, Harold N.                           Navy                                     WWI
Ryder, Winston                               Army                                     WWI
Seachrist, Harry                              Army Pfc                               1917 - 1918


WWII
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Aczel, Peter                                       Army Pfc                             1945 -1947
Adams, John W. Sr.                          Army Pfc                             1946- 1948
Ahlum, Harry                                     Army Pfc                             1946 - 1947     
Allison, Willard                                  Army Pfc                             1943 - 1945
Barger, William R.                             Navy C3                              1942 - 1945
Barndt, William H.                             Army Col                             1942 - 1973***
Bauman, Albert                                 Army Sgt                             1943 - 1945
Bean, William                                    Navy 1/Cl                            1942 - 1946
Bearns, Edward C.                            Navy 1/Cl                            1944- 1946
Bearns, Raymond  Jr.                       Navy3/Cl CB                        1943 - 1946
Benner, Clifford                                 Army                                    WWII
Benner, Harold                                  Army Cpl                             1943 - 1946
Benner, Jacob                                   Army Pvt                             WWII
Bernd, Wellington W. **                    Army Pvt                             1942 KIA
Berner, Albert J.                                Army                                   1946 - 1962 
Berner, Herbert                                 USMVC Cpl                        3 Years  
Bibic, Stanley                                    M.M.                                   1942- 1945
Bishop, Merrill                                   Navy                                   WWII  
Blaire, Doris R.                                 Cadet                                  1943-1946
Booz, Robert E.                                Navy 3/Cl                            1948-1952 
Brozenske, Charles A.                      Army                                   1944-1947
Brozenske, Harold J.                        USMC Cpl                          1943-1946    
Brozenske, John                               USAF                                 1944-1946
Chrystie, John C.                              Army Maj                            1942-1945
Clemmer, Walter                              USMC Sgt                           1942-1946
Crean, Fred                                      Navy HMC                          1942-1964
Croisette, Claude Lee                      Army                                    1943-1945
Croisette, Joseph L.                         Army Sgt                             1944-1946
Croisette,Thomas L.                        Army E4                               1942-1946
Cutler, Carl E.                                  Navy AK3                            1943-1950
Dassler, Fred W.Sr.                         Navy                                    1942-1945
Dassler, Lindley T.                          Army                                     1945-1946
Datesman, Stanley A.                     Army Sgt                               1943-1945
Detweiler, Clarence A.                    Army Pfc                               1935 -1937
DIstel. Frank Jr.                              Navy                                      WWII
Ervin, Joseph                                 USAF E5                                1942-1945
Fenner, Albert A.                            Army Pfc                                1943-1945
Fox, Luther                                    Navy 1/Cl                                1940-1947
Frick, Henry E.                               Army E5                                 1941-1945
Ferdinand Fritz                              Navy                                       WWII
Gerhart, John H.                            USAF Cpl                               1943 - 1946
Gombert, Robert                            Army T5                                 1945 - 1946                
Groff, Lincoln                                 Army Sgt                                1942 - 1947
Groff, Robert J.                              Army Pfc                                1941 - 1945
Groff, Theodore                             Army Sgt                                1942 - 1947
Gruber, Warren M.                        Navy Ens                                1944 - 1947
Hafler, Ralph E.                             Navy                                       1942 - 1946  
Hager, Earle V.                              Army Sgt                                1946 - 1948
Hangey, Albert A,                          Army Pfc                                 1943 - 1945
Hartman, Stewart                          USAF Sgt                                1942 - 1943         
Heavener, Paul A.                         Army Sgt                                 WWII
Heimbach, Ernest                          Navy 2/Cl                                1943 - 1946
Hibbs, Clarence                             Navy 2 /Cl                               1944 - 1946
Hinkle, Raymond A.                       Army Cpl                                 1943 - 1945
Hinkle, Paul J.                                Army Pfc                                 1941 - 1946
Holzerman, James                         Army Pfc                                 1946 - 1948
Holzerman, John                            Army Cpl                                 1944 - 1946
Holzerman, Kenneth                      Army Pfc                                  1945 - 1947
Holzerman, William                        Army Pfc                                  1946 - 1949
Hrabina, Richard                            USNG 1/Sgt                             21 Years
Huber, Leroy A.                              Army Pfc                                 1942 - 1945
Jamison, Albert                              Navy
Karcher, James F,                         Navy Ad.Ji                               1941 -1961
Kehs, Walter                                  USAF Lt                                  1943 - 1945
Kehs, William                                 Army                                       1944 - 1945
Klacisch, Richard**                        Army                                       WWII  KIA
Klinger, Albert                                Army                                       1942 - 1945   
Klinger, Alfred                                Army Cpl                                 1943 -1946 
Klinger, Clarence                           Army                                       1945 - 1945
Klinger, Edwin                                Navy CB                                 1943 - 1946
Klinger, George                              Army                                       1943 - 1945 
Knappenberger, Elmer                   Army Sgt                                 1941 - 1945
Kogel, John                                    USMC Sgt                               1942 - 1945
Kopp, Raymond A.                         USAF                                      1943 - 1945
Kostrukiak, John L.                         Army Cpl                                1943 - 1945      
Leister, Paul                                    USAF Pfc                               1943 - 1945
Leister, Rosell L.                             Army E5                                 1943 - 1946
Lesko, Edward                                Army Pfc                                1943 -1946
Lesko, John **                                 Army Pfc                                1942  KIA
Markeley, Vernon R.                       Army Sgt                                1942 -1945
Marx, James F. Jr.                          Army Pfc                                1943 - 1946
Mathie, James                                Army                                       WWII
Maurer, George W.                         USMC W/O                            1938 -1946 
Mayberry, John F.                           Army Pvt                                1945 - 1946                    
Mayer, George                                Army Pfc                                1941 - 1945
Miller, Dana H.                                USMC Cpl                              2 Years
Myers, Warren                                Army Pfc                                1943 - 1946
Nace, Clarence                               Army Pfc                                WWII
Nace, Franklin C.                            Army Pfc                                1944 - 1946 
Nace, Walter H.                              USMC Cpl                              1942 - 1946
Navarro, Albert P.                           USAF SGT                             1942 - 1945
Naylor, Gladys K.                            Army Pfc                                1944 - 1946
Nyce, Garland                                 Army Pvt                                1944 - 1946                 
Otto, Albert R,                                 Army Mtr. Sgt                         1942 - 1974 
Otto,Frank A.                                  Army Cpl                                 1942 - 1946
Phillips, Donald P.                          Army                                        1944 - 1947                                 
Preston, William                             Army                                         WWII
Rist, Dwight W.                              Army Sgt                                   1941 - 1952                     
Roberts, Abraham*                        Army Pfc                                   1941 - MIA
Roberts Harold                              Army                                          WWII
Roeder, John H.                            Army E5t                                    1941 - 1945
Rothstien, Edward                         Army Maj                                   1970 -1972
Schaffer, Karl                                 Navy 3/Cl                                  1943 - 1945
Schenk, Matt **                              Army Pvt                                   WWII KIA
Schwager, Francis                         Army Sgt                                   1942 - 1944   
Schwater, Francis  Jr.                    Army                                         WWII
Scott, William H.                            Army Sgt                                   1943 - 1946
Schoat, Earl                                   Navy   
Seachrist, Earl                               Army Sgt                                   1946 - 1947           
Simons, Robert J.                          USCG                                       1946-pre                
Simons, William                             Navy 2/Cl                                  1945-1946
Sitko, Henry                                   Army                                         WWII
Sitko, Stephen                               Army                                         WWII
Sonnie, Francis                             Navy                                          1943-1945
Stopka, Robert                              Navy
Stull, Norman                                Navy 2/Cl                                   1943-1946
Taylor, Walter A.                           Army Lt                                      1942-1946
Thomas, Howard                          Army                                           WWII
Underkoffler, Charles H.               Army Cpl                                   1943-1946
Underkoffler, James L.                 Army Lt                                      1942-1946
Underkoffler, Robert G.                Army Cpl                                    1943-1946                  
Weder, Emily                                Army Nurse                                WWII
Weder, Frank                                Navy                                          1943-1946
Wenhold, Franklin **                     Army                                          WWII KIA
Wenhold, Noble                            Army Sgt                                    1941-1945                                        
Wenhold, Oswin                            Army                                          WWII
Wenhold, Steward                        Navy                                           WWII
Werner, Donald                            Navy Sea                                    1945-1946
White, John F,                              Navy                                           2 years
Whiter, Norris                               Army Pfc                                     1943-1945***
Wied, Karl H.                                USMC Pfc                                   1942-1946
Wied, Otto E.                                USAF Sgt                                    1943-1945
Wiesenborn, Paul N.                    Navy 1/Cl                                     1944-1945
Wuerstle, William                                                                              WWII
Yost, Earl                                     Army                                            1941-1945      
Yost, Harold                                 Navy SEA                                    1941-1945
Zaricka, John                               Navy SEA                                    1943-1945
Zaricka, Joseph                           Army Pfc                                      1943-1945               

KOREA
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Banes, Ronald R.                           USMC Cpl                           1958 - 1961
Banks, George C. Jr.                      USMC Sgt                           Korean
Barley, William                                Army Sgt                             1953 - 1956 
Bearns, Ralph                                 USAF                                  Korean
Benner, Joel                                   Army Sgt                             1954 - 1958
Branigan, Charles                          Navy 3/Cl                            1952-1956
Cheever, Arnold R.                        Army Cpl.                            1953-1955
Clayton, Donald J.  **                    USMC  Cpl                          1953  KIA
Clayton, William                            Army Pfc                              1952-1953
Combs, Charles W. Jr.                  Army Sgt                             1951-1952
Crouthamel, Richard                     USAF E4                             1954-1958
Crouthamel, Ronald                      USMC Sgt                           Korea
Cunningham, Vincent                    Army Pfc                             1951-1952
Dassler, Fred W.  Jr.                     Navy                                    1950-1974
Deetz, Donald                               USAF Cpl                             1950 -1954
Diesroad, Fred                              USAF 1/Lt                            1956-1960
Fabian, Louis L.  Jr.                      USNG Sgt                            1954-1962
Gotthardt, James E.                      USAF Cpl                             1952 - 1956
Gothardt, James E.                       USAF Cpl                             1952 - 1956
Grubb, Allyn D.                              USMC Sgt                            1952 - 1955
Guenst, Charles H.                        Army Sgt                              1953 - 1955 
Guenst, Ernest P.                          Army Cpl                              1950 - 1952 
Heckler, Kenneth                           Army Cpl                              1953 - 1955
Heffendrager, Clarence                 Army Sgt                              1951 -1953
Heimbach, Ralph W.                     Army                                     Korea 
Hendricks, Arnold C.                     Army SFC                             1950 - 1953
Hill,William M. III                           Army                                      1953 - 1956
Hoffman, Verne  R.                       Navy AM3                              1955 - 1959 ***
Holzerman, Charles                      Army Pfc                                1952 - 1954
Holzerman, Robert                        Army Cpl                               1956 - 1958
Kapusta, John A.                           Army Cpl                               1953 - 1955
Kline, John                                     Army Pfc                               1953 - 1955
Kolb, Walter F.                               Army Pfc                               1952 - 1954 
Kopp, Roy                                      Army Cpl                               1950 - 1952 
Kratz, Jerry D,                                Army Cpl                               1957 - 1963
Kratz, Kenneth K.                           Army Cpl                               1954 - 1956
Leister, Clair J.                               Army SFC                              1950 -1952
Leister, Harvey S.                          Army Sgt                                1952 - 1956
Manns, Leslie R,                            USAF 1/Cl                              1953 - 1957
Marston, John                                Army Cpl                                1954 - 1957
Martella, Louis                               USMC Sgt                              1948 -1958
Martella, Ruth E.                            Navy Nurse                            1949 - 1953
Mayberry, William J.                      Army Cpl                                1953 - 1955  
McElhare, Harry                            Navy E2                                  1952 - 1956
McElhaney, William M.                  Army Cpl                                1952 - 1954
McLaughlin, John R.                                                                    1951 - 1955 
McNair, George **                          Navy RD2                             1951 -1955  KIA
Minner, John                                  USMC Pfc                             1959 - 1965               
Minter, Clark                                  USMC H M2                          1950 - 1954
Mroz, Theodore A.                         USMC                                   1950 - 1954
Nace, Marvin                                 Army Cpl                               1953 - 1955
Nace, Ralph E.                              Army Pc                                 1948 - 1952
Nicholas, Warren                           USAF Capt                            1957 - 1959
Otto,Edward L.                               Army Cpl                               1950 - 1953
Patton, Thomas                              USMC Cpl                            1952 -1955
Peacock, Parker,W.                        Army                                    1950 - 1953
Pekar, Charles M.                           Army Cpl                              1952 - 1954                         
Pizza, Angelo                                  Army                                    1953 - 1955
Pizza, Charles                                 Army                                     Korea
Reiss, Alton L.                                 USAF Msgt                          1955 - 1985
Richard, Norman                             Army Sgt                              1945 - 1950
Richards, Edward                            Army Sp2                             1954 - 1956
Royer, Kenneth N.                           USNG E4                             1950 - 1959
Schaffer, Raymond                          USNG Sgt                            1950 -1962
Seachrist, Jim                                  Army Pvt                              1957 -1958                     
Seachrist, Robert F.                         Army Sgt                             1952 -1954
Shannon, Alfred                               USAF NIC                            1950-1954              
Sheets, Earl Jr.                                Navy                                     1951-1955
Shiflett, Lawrence Jr                        Army Cpl                              1952-1954
Siringhaus, Walter                           Navy CB                               1948-1952
Stauffer, Phares S.                          Army Msgt                            1959-1995
Steffan, Dan                                    Navy GM3                             1958-1962
Steffan, Harry A.                             USAF Al-C                             1954-1958
Stoudt, Paul H.                                Army Cpl                               1951-1954
Stoudt, Robert N.                            Army Pfc                                1953-1955
Thorn, John S.                                USAF                                     1954-1957
Underkoffler, Marvin                       Army Sgt                                1951-1953
Unruh, Walter J.                               Army Cpl                               1951-1953
Wied, Walter                                    Army Pfc                                1951-1953
Wimmer, Jacob S.                           USMC Pfc                             1952-1953
Woehr, John A. R. Jr.                      USAF Sgt                              1951-1955
Wuerstle, Francis G.                        USAF 1/Lt                             1944-1952
Yurchak Stephen                             Navy P/O                              1952-1956


VIETNAM
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________


Barley,William N.  Jr.                        Army E4                             1963 - 1966
Bean, Douglas                                  Army                                  1961 - 1971
Benson, Robert O.                            Army SP4                          1959 - 1961
Benner, Richard L.                            USAF 1/Cl                         1960 - 1963
Billing, David C.                                Army Lt Col                        1969 - 1970
Brown, Frank E.                                Army E 5                            1967-1970
Buchanan, Brain D.                          Navy, Admin                       1966-1995
Chmielewski, Louis J.                       USMC Cpl                          1960-1965
Clarke, James V.                              Army Sgt                            1969-1970
Clymer, Paul I                                   Army E5                             1960-1962
Crawford, Jay A.                              Army E4                              1968-1969
Croisette,Robert K.                         Army E4                               1968-1970
Crouthamel, James L.                    USNG E4                             1964-1970
Davenport, Charles                        USMC Sgt                            1970-1974    
Dougherty, Wm F.                          Army Sgt                              1967-1968
Drybola, Carl                                  USMC CPl                            1959-1963
Duvall,  Donald                               Air Reserve                          1960-1967
Edwards, Harold                             Navy E5                               1971-1974
Felbinger, Lee                                Navy SEA                             1957-1961
Forry, Greg                                     Army Cpt                              1972-1977
Fox, Kenneth W.                             Army SP4                            1967-1968
Frenier, Craig                                 Navy E5                               1967-1969
Gardner, Michael J.                         Army E4                              1966 -1969
Geiger, George                               Navy                                    1968 -1972
Gingrich, John S.                            Army E4                               1965 - 1967
Graham, Carl                                  Army                                    1967 - 1969
Hafler, Larry                                    Army                                    1965 - 1969
Hafler, Norman L.                           Army                                    1965- -1969
Hafler, Norman Lee                        USMC                                  1959 - 1963
Hallman, David L.                           Navy E5                               1959 - 1963
Hansen, Carl A,                              Army Capt                            1966 - 1967                         
Hansen, Ray J. Jr.                          USAF E%                             1962 - 1966
Helm, Paul R.                                  Navy E5                               1962 - 1966 
Holzerman, Donald                         Army Pfc                              1964 - 1965                              
Huff, Warren T.                                Army Cpl                             1965 - 1967
Hufnagle, Peter R.                           Army Sp4                            1962-1968
Justice,William S.                             Army Lt Col                        1969-1997
Kehs, Richard G. Jr.                         Navy E3                             1969 - 1973
Klinger, Emil H.                                  Army Cpl                          1966 - 1968 
Kopp, Robert W.                                USAF                                1964 - 1966
Kuhn, David J.                                    Army                                 Vietnam
Kutt, Martin S.                                     Army Sgt                          1965 - 1967
Lawell, Harry L.                                   Army E6                           1965 - 1970
Lawrence, Albert G                             Navy PO2                         1959 - 1963
Lawryk, Michael Sr.                             Army Cpl                          1962 - 1964
Leidy, Olin                                           Army E5                            1966 - 1970
Long, Leroy E.                                      Army SP4                        1960 - 1962
Lorenz, Stefan                                      Army Sgt                          1963 - 1966 
Manns, Lawrence G.                            USAF E5                         1961 -1963 
Markeley, Jeffery                                  Army SP4                        1965 - 1966
Marx, James F. III                                 Army Cpl                         1968 -1970
Mayberry, Robert S.                              Army Pfc                         1962 - 1963 
McNutty,Patrick J. Jr.                            Army Cpt                         1966 - 1971
Murray, Ronald W.                                USAF A2/Cl                     1960 - 1962
Nace, David F.                                      Army E4                           1972 - 1974
Nace, Larry D.                                       Army E4                           1967 - 1969
Patterson, William C.                             Army Sp5                         1967 - 1968                
Pfleiger, Lindford J.                                 Navy E4                          1963 - 1969
Pickson, Charles                                    Army E-6                         1970 - 1973                                
Pierznik, William                                      USAF E5                        1966 - 1965
Pizza, Kenneth                                       Army                                1962 - -1964
Pizza,Theodore F.                                  Army                                1969 - 1971
Schirmer, Henry L.                                 USAF 3/Cl                        1959 - 1961                
Schirk, Fredrick                                      USAF                                1961 - 1965
Seachrist, Fred                                      Army                                  1966
Shelly, Thomas F,                                 Army Sp4                           1964-1966
Shelton, Roy J.                                     USAF E2                             1967-1973
Stiller, Uwe                                           USMC Cpl                            1966
Szymendera, Frank                              USAF 2/Cl                            1961-1967
Truman Raymond E.                            Navy FN                                1970-1972
Turnicky, Robert M.                              Army Sp5                              1966-1968
Tuttle, Kenneth A.                                 Navy 3/Cl                              1965-1967
Underkoffler, Ralph T.                           Army Pfc                               1964-1966
Underkoffler, James R.                         Navy E4                                1968-1969
Wambold, David R,                               Army SP4                             1966-1967              
Wall, Christopher B.                              Army E4                                1971-1972
Wambold, Thomas E.                           Army SP5                              1965-1967
Weldman.,Paul A.                                 USAF Sgt                              1967-1971
Weikel, Bruce A.                                    Army SP4                             1971-1973
Welsh, Francis X.                                  Navy E3                                1964-1968
Winfree, John K.                                     USAF                                  1959-1963
Woelkers, Dennis                                  Navy E4                                1969-1973



1977- PRESENT


Chmielewski, Casey L.                     USCG Lt                              1992 - pre
Dahlinger, Issac N.                          Navy                                      1991-pre
Davenport, Timothy                         Navy E-4                               1998- pre
Davenport, Wesley                          USMC Cpl                             1994 -1996
Emory, Michael D.                           USCG                                    1983-1987
Erickson, Arne R.                            Army LTC                               1977-2003
Fablan, Randall S.                           Army SP4                              1985-1988  
Fretz, Dawn R.                                Army E4                                 1987-pre
Glass, Matthew K.                           USMC                                    2000 - pre
Gourley, Harry E.                             Army Sp4                              1979 - 1982                         
Guenst, Jill C.                                  Navy Yeo                               1980 - 1985
Henegan, Michael                           USMC E3                               1980 - 1983
Hudec, Robert                                 Navy PO3                              1982 - 1986 
Scott                                                Navy E3                                 1982 - 1986
Lawryk, Michael Jr.                         Navy E6                                 1976 -1994 
Monahan, James W.                       Navy E3                                 1970 - 1975
Myers, Ty                                        Navy AE2                               1982 - 1987
Nace, Brent R.                                Army Lt. Col                           1983 - 2004  
Orr, Anthony J.                               USMC Cpl                              1972 - 1975
Richards, Gregory K.                      Army Sgt                                1980 -  1983                                                                 
Rilling,David C.                               Army Lt Col                            1968  -1970
Rist, Daryl W.                                  Navy ADJ2                            1971 - 1975
Rocca, Anthony                               Army  Sgt                              1973-1977
Saunders, Edward C.                      Army                                     1971 - 1975
Seachrist, Terry L.                           Army Pfc.                              1978-1982
Sitko, Stephen  Jr,                           USMC Cpl                             1981-1985
Travers,John                                   Navy LCMDR                        1983-1987
Wolfinger, Scott                               USAF Msgt                           1975-1995
Zinn, Brian                                       Army Sgt                               1995-1999